(07) 5574 4788info@gcblindsandshutters.com.au2/46 Export Drive Molendinar 4214
Gold Coast Blinds and Shutters

Privacy Policy

Personal Information

 It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories. We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website.

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You would expect us to or we have told you we will;
  • It is required or authorised by law;
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; or
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

We use remarketing and similar audiences to advertise online based on prior visit activity on our website which third-party vendors, including Google, use to show our ads on sites across the Internet.

Your Choices

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you. If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option in all emails.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can also opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Opt Out Page. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Important Information

Gold Coast Blinds and Shutters is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

How to Contact us

If you wish to access the information we have which applies to you or if you have any further queries in regards to Gold Coast Blinds and Shutters privacy policy, you can contact us at [email protected], by phone: (07) 5574 4788 or by mail: 2/46 Export Drive Molendinar QLD 4214.